Site name

Privacy Policy & Cookies on our site

updated 10.01.2019

Privacy policy for Book1 Trysil AS

Introduction

Book1 Trysil AS processes your personal data in various contexts, such as when booking contact us via our contact form, booking accommodation by us, or using other services we provide. In This privacy statement you will find information about how we are processing personal information and contact information if you have questions or want to require insight.

We process your personal information in accordance with the applicable Norwegian Personal Data Act (GDPR) at any time.

 

Data controller

Book1 Trysil AS is the data controller for the processing of personal data stored in our central system for booking and invoicing and the Internet pages https://book1trysil.no.

Book1 Trysil AS is also the data controller for our marketing and mailing of emails to our customers and contacts, as well as other digital marketing.

 

Processing of personal data relating to booking and accommodation

When you book a hotel stay with us, we process your reservation and your booking information. This includes details of room type, hotel, prices and dates of your order. In addition, we process information about additional services such as room upgrades and products you purchase, and any comments you make in the comments regarding, for example, medical needs or diet-related Requests.

This is to be able to fulfil the booking and purchase services agreement so that we can provide the best possible product for you as a guest. This is information you have provided to us directly or that you have provided us with a travel agent or agent.

We process This information for as long as necessary to fulfil your booking agreement with you, and in addition, as long as applicable law or government orders are imposed on us.

 

Processing of personal data for marketing needs

It is voluntary to participate in our market-related activities – and we clarify that we do not use your personal information to send you market-related information without your explicit consent.

For example, If you sign up for our newsletters, we store and use your email address to send you news and offers from us. You may revoke the consent you have given us at any time. To do So, send us an email to post@b1trysil.no or unsubscribe from the link at the bottom of the newsletter you have received.

 

Processing of personal data at large.

In the event of contests or other activities that you may attend, we will process personal data such as name and contact information when this is necessary for example to register who is attending and then withdraw one or more wins. We will, as far as possible, inform concrete about this by your participation in competitions or other activities.

If you contact us or otherwise address us with inquiries via our contact form or directly by email, we will process personal data you provide as far as is necessary to answer and log your inquiry. The Basis for this is legitimate interests or to fulfill agreements with you or to answer your inquiries.

Beyond the processing described in our Privacy policy or based on your consent, we may, in some cases, have to or may process personal information when applicable law, including the Personal Data Act and the GDPR, valid governmental order or court Requires us or allows us to do so.

 

Processing of personal data about our suppliers, business customers and business contacts.

We process information about contact persons at our suppliers, business customers, partners, participants at our events aimed at business and other people acting in business. We do This in order to work effectively, make and enforce contracts, run our business and develop our business and our professional network. Such information is typically disclosed by name, contact information, position, business, competence, business interests and participation in our events for business or previously expelled interest for us and our employees.

We store such information as long as we assess that the person is a business contact with us. The Basis of this is legitimate interests.

 

Disclosure of personal data and legally required processing

We do not disclose your personal data to third parties, unless you have consented to this, or unless applicable law, including the Personal Data Act and the GDPR, valid governmental order or court Allow us or impose upon us this.

For the sake of clarity, we disclose that our use of the Data processor (ref section "Data Processors" to process information on our behalf is not considered disclosure.

 

Disclosure of information to third parties

We may share your personal data with third parties for the following purposes (if you have given your explicit consent):

  • To process your reservations and bookings (booking \ Payment).
  • To provide commissioned Servicesactivities (E.G., partners to rent ski equipment, bicycles, or deliver activities)
  • We use third parties to provide and operate our services, such as IT providers, marketing agencies, credit and debit card companies and suppliers control services against fraud. All Such third parties must have adequate protection for your personal data and only process it in accordance with our instructions and the GDPR regulation.
  •  
  • Use of data processors

We may use multiple data processors in order to provide our services to you, and these data processing agreements ensure that our suppliers process your personal data ihht This privacy statement.

* Visbook AS

Visbook AS is the supplier and developer of our booking system Visbook AS.

Visbook A'S own privacy policy can be found at this link:

https://visbook.com/privacy

 

How is the information stored?

The Personal data is stored on our systems, such Visbook (booking system), Office365 (email and file service) and in other similar services.

Your Personal data will be taken care of for as long as necessary for the purposes described in this privacy policy or for as long as necessary to comply with statutory duties and to resolve any inconsistencies.

 

Your Rights

You as a person have additional rights under the personal Data protection regulations.

You have the right to require access, rectification or deletion of the personal data we process about you, You further have the right to require limited processing, to object to the processing and to claim the right to data portability.

If you would like to have access to our processing of your personal data, please send us An email To post@b1trysil.no . We will respond to your inquiry to us as soon as possible and no later than 30 days.

We will ask you to confirm your identity or ask you to provide further information before we allow you to apply your rights to us. We need to do This to make sure that we only provide access to your personal data to you – and not someone who is giving out to be you.

If you believe that our processing of personal data does not match the What we have described here or that we otherwise violate privacy laws, you may alternatively complain to the Norwegian Data Protection Authority or the supervisory authority of the country in which you reside in a hotel. For information on how to contact the Data Protection Authority, see the Websites www.datatilsynet.no.

 

Changes to the privacy statement or in processing

We are continuously working on the development and improvement of our services to our customers. This may change the way or scope of our processing of personal data. The Information we provide through this privacy statement will therefore be adjusted and updated at irregular intervals. We will also change the privacy statement when new rules or government practices make it necessary.

 

Contact information data controller

Book1 Trysil AS
Org NO 921 147 082.
Address: 2420 TRYSIL
Contact: Christian Sanaker Lohne, christian@b1trysil.no

Use of cookies on our website

Introduction

We take your privacy seriously!

As of 10.01.2019, we only use session cookies on our website. These are small files that are deleted when you restart your browser.

Eventually, our website will use cookies cookies that enable us to conduct anonymous surveys of your visit.

 

Block and delete cookies

You can even turn off the possibility that web pages store cookies on your PC. Please note that this may result in the website not being displayed optimally, and that some features and services may not work.

Useful links:

- You can opt out of Google's use of cookies by going to this link Googles Annonseinnstillinger.

- You can also opt out of a third-party provider's use of cookies by going to the opt-out page Network Advertising Initiative.

- You can turn off the Google Analytics cookies by downloading this addon.

In addition to the links mentioned above, we can recommend this article (at nettvett.no). It shows you how to easily block the use of cookies in the various browsers.